S. No.
Date
Day
Topics
Downloads
Assignments
Comments
1-2
18/02/11
Friday
Course Overview, Computational Intelligence, Optimization, History of Evolutionary Computation, Components of Canonical Evolutionary Algorithm, Variation Operators (Crossover and Mutation) in Traveling Salesman Problem



3-4
22/02/11
Tuesday
N-Queen Problem, Working of Evolutionary Algorithms, Parent and Survival Selection Techniques (Fitness Proportional, Rank-Based, Tournament Selection, Age-Based and Fitness-Based Replacement), Evaluation of EAs (BoxPlots, t-test, Best-so-far and Average-fitness Curves)



5
01/03/11
Tuesday
Discussion (Presentations) on Part 1 of Assignment # 1,



6
04/03/11
Friday
Discussion (Presentations) on Part 1 of Assignment # 1



7-8
08/03/11
Tuesday
Evolutionary Programming and Evolutionary Strategies



9-10
15/03/11
Tuesday
Discussion on Part 2 of Assignment #1, Genetic Algorithms, Ant Colony Optimization



11-12
22/03/11
Tuesday
Discussion on Part 3 of Assignment #1, Tabu Search, Simulated Annealing




29/03/11
Tuesday
No Class - 1st Midterm Week




05/04/11
Tuesday
No Class - Out of the Country (IranOpen)




12/04/11
Tuesday
No Class - Out of the Country (IranOpen)



13-14
15/04/11
Friday
Assignment # 2 Presentations, Particle Swarm Optimization, Artificial Immune Systems




15-16
19/04/11
Tuesday
Assignment # 2 Presentations, EC as Problem Solver, Constrained Optimization, Multi-Objective Optimization



17
26/04/11
Tuesday
Assignment # 1 Presentation



18-19
29/04/11
Friday
Neural Networks, Presentation of Project Topics




03/05/11
Tuesday
No Class




10/05/11
Tuesday
No Class - 2nd Midterm Week



20-21
20/05/11
Friday
Guest Speaker: Dr. Tariq Mahmood on Reinforcement Learning



22-23
24/05/11
Tuesday
Application of Neural Networks in Games and RoboCup, Evolutionary Neural Networks



24
27/05/11
Friday
Fuzzy Logic



25
31/05/11
Tuesday
Guest Speaker: Dr. Faraz Zaidi



26
03/06/11
Friday
Fuzzy Neural Networks



27-28
07/06/11
Tuesday
Project Presentation